Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 24976 vs ZIP 24951

ZIP 24976

Monroe County, WV

ZIP 24951

Monroe County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 24976 yet.

Where

24976 in Monroe County, WV

24918 · $215,55924941 · $154,02124945 · $206,07924951 · $228,41324963 · $193,67324974 · no value published24976 · $241,58924983 · $199,01024984 · no value published24985 · no value published24993 · no value published 24976
$154K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24976 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monroe County, WV — 90% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 24951 yet.

Where

24951 in Monroe County, WV

24918 · $215,55924941 · $154,02124945 · $206,07924951 · $228,41324963 · $193,67324974 · no value published24976 · $241,58924983 · $199,01024984 · no value published24985 · no value published24993 · no value published 24951
$154K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24951 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monroe County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 24951

2 school locations in 24951: 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: JAMES MONROE HIGH SCHOOL, MONROE COUNTY VOCATIONAL CENTER. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 24976

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $241,589Latest · $241,589
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 24976 was worth $137,266.

Values peaked at $241,589 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $241,589, +7.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$241,589
12-month change
+7.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$241,589
Loan at 20% down
$193,271
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,338
Median household income, per month
$3,535
Share of income
37.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 21.5% → 37.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $241,589. Put 20% down and borrow $193,271 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,338 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $42,420 a year, $3,535 a month. So the payment takes 37.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
37.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,338

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $5066.67% rate · $1,243
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $548.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $506.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,243 — +146% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +55%.

Payment change since 2020
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +76% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $181,056. So the real change is +33%, not +76%.

Real change since 2019
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24976 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
24976 (2019 = 100)Monroe County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24976: +76% since February 2019.

Monroe County: +70% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24976 ran ahead of it by 27 points.

Change since 2019
+76%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,580
principal + interest $1,338 · taxes & insurance est. $242
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$611
Price-to-rent ratio
32.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,580 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $611 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 32.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
32.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 24951

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $228,413Latest · $228,413
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 24951 was worth $137,889.

Values peaked at $228,413 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $228,413, +9.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$228,413
12-month change
+9.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$228,413
Loan at 20% down
$182,730
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,265
Median household income, per month
$5,641
Share of income
22.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.5% → 22.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $228,413. Put 20% down and borrow $182,730 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,265 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $67,691 a year, $5,641 a month. So the payment takes 22.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
22.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,265

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $5076.67% rate · $1,175
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $550.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $507.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,175 — +132% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +66% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $181,877. So the real change is +26%, not +66%.

Real change since 2019
+26%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24951 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
24951 (2019 = 100)Monroe County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24951: +66% since February 2019.

Monroe County: +70% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24951 ran ahead of it by 17 points.

Change since 2019
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,494
principal + interest $1,265 · taxes & insurance est. $229
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$690
Price-to-rent ratio
27.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,494 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $690 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122022202320242025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0123420221202302024020253
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monroe County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0123420221202302024020253
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monroe County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
144
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
73
Net households
+71
Top origins
Greenbrier, WV61
Mercer, WV35
Giles, VA27
Top destinations
Greenbrier, WV47
Giles, VA26
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Monroe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 73 moved out.

Net across those counties: +71 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Greenbrier, WV (61 households); most departures went to Greenbrier, WV (47).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+71

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
144
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
73
Net households
+71
Top origins
Greenbrier, WV61
Mercer, WV35
Giles, VA27
Top destinations
Greenbrier, WV47
Giles, VA26
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monroe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 73 moved out.

Net across those counties: +71 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Greenbrier, WV (61 households); most departures went to Greenbrier, WV (47).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+71

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 24976?What's my home worth?Own in 24951?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs