Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 24963 vs ZIP 24941

ZIP 24963

Monroe County, WV

ZIP 24941

Monroe County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 24963 yet.

Where

24963 in Monroe County, WV

24918 · $215,55924941 · $154,02124945 · $206,07924951 · $228,41324963 · $193,67324974 · no value published24976 · $241,58924983 · $199,01024984 · no value published24985 · no value published24993 · no value published 24963
$154K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24963 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monroe County, WV — 83% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 24963

2 school locations in 24963: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: PETERSTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PETERSTOWN MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 24941 yet.

Where

24941 in Monroe County, WV

24918 · $215,55924941 · $154,02124945 · $206,07924951 · $228,41324963 · $193,67324974 · no value published24976 · $241,58924983 · $199,01024984 · no value published24985 · no value published24993 · no value published 24941
$154K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24941 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monroe County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 24963

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $193,673Latest · $193,673
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 24963 was worth $50,948.

Values peaked at $193,673 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $193,673, +6.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$193,673
12-month change
+6.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$193,673
Loan at 20% down
$154,938
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,073
Median household income, per month
$3,952
Share of income
27.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.1% → 27.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $193,673. Put 20% down and borrow $154,938 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,073 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,428 a year, $3,952 a month. So the payment takes 27.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,073

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4236.67% rate · $996
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $305.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $423.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $996 — +136% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.

Payment change since 2020
+136%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +280% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $100,551. So the real change is +93%, not +280%.

Real change since 2000
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24963 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
24963 (2000 = 100)Monroe County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24963: +280% since January 2000.

Monroe County: +375% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 24963 ran ahead of it by 141 points.

Change since 2000
+280%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,266
principal + interest $1,073 · taxes & insurance est. $193
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$677
Price-to-rent ratio
23.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,266 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $677 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 24941

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $154,021Latest · $154,021
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 24941 was worth $88,799.

Values peaked at $154,021 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $154,021, +7.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$154,021
12-month change
+7.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$154,021
Loan at 20% down
$123,217
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$853
Median household income, per month
$4,767
Share of income
17.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 10.3% → 17.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $154,021. Put 20% down and borrow $123,217 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $853 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,209 a year, $4,767 a month. So the payment takes 17.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.3% in 2019.

Payment share of income
17.9%
Monthly P&I
$853

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3476.67% rate · $792
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $354.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $347.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $792 — +128% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +73% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $117,127. So the real change is +31%, not +73%.

Real change since 2019
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24941 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
24941 (2019 = 100)Monroe County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24941: +73% since February 2019.

Monroe County: +70% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24941 ran ahead of it by 25 points.

Change since 2019
+73%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,007
principal + interest $853 · taxes & insurance est. $154
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$648
Price-to-rent ratio
19.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,007 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $648 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
300%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0123420221202302024020253
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monroe County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0123420221202302024020253
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monroe County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
144
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
73
Net households
+71
Top origins
Greenbrier, WV61
Mercer, WV35
Giles, VA27
Top destinations
Greenbrier, WV47
Giles, VA26
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monroe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 73 moved out.

Net across those counties: +71 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Greenbrier, WV (61 households); most departures went to Greenbrier, WV (47).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+71

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
144
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
73
Net households
+71
Top origins
Greenbrier, WV61
Mercer, WV35
Giles, VA27
Top destinations
Greenbrier, WV47
Giles, VA26
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monroe County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 73 moved out.

Net across those counties: +71 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Greenbrier, WV (61 households); most departures went to Greenbrier, WV (47).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+71

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 24963?What's my home worth?Own in 24941?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs