Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 24874 vs ZIP 24860
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 24874 yet.
Where
24874 in Wyoming County, WV
24874 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 24874
3 school locations in 24874: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: PINEVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PINEVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL, WYOMING COUNTY CAREER & TECHNICAL CENTER. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 24860 yet.
Where
24860 in Wyoming County, WV
24860 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 24874
In February 2019 the typical home in 24874 was worth $68,615.
Values peaked at $93,083 in May 2023. The latest reading is −14.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $80,090, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $80,090
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $80,090. Put 20% down and borrow $64,072 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $444 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $49,284 a year, $4,107 a month. So the payment takes 10.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.3% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 10.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $444
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $274.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $262.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $412 — +57% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −1%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +57%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +17% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $90,504. So the real change is −12%, not +17%.
- Real change since 2019
- −12%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
24874 against its neighbors
24874: +17% since February 2019.
Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24874 ran behind it by 32 points.
- Change since 2019
- +17%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $524 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 10.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 24860
In February 2019 the typical home in 24860 was worth $61,321.
Values peaked at $89,508 in March 2023. The latest reading is −13.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $77,643, +1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $77,643
- 12-month change
- +1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $77,643. Put 20% down and borrow $62,114 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $430 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $44,510 a year, $3,709 a month. So the payment takes 11.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 11.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $430
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $245.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $234.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $399 — +71% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +71%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +27% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $80,883. So the real change is −4%, not +27%.
- Real change since 2019
- −4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
24860 against its neighbors
24860: +27% since February 2019.
Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24860 ran behind it by 22 points.
- Change since 2019
- +27%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $508 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 10.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in March 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-03
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 20
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 20
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.
Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +13
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.
Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.
Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +13
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01