Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 24726 vs ZIP 25882

ZIP 24726

Wyoming County, WV

ZIP 25882

Wyoming County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 24726 yet.

Where

24726 in Wyoming County, WV

24716 · no value published24719 · no value published24726 · $56,59424736 · $63,71224801 · $48,22224818 · $61,39124822 · $94,17824823 · no value published24827 · $82,36324834 · no value published24839 · no value published24845 · no value published24847 · no value published24849 · no value published24854 · no value published24857 · no value published24860 · $77,64324867 · no value published24869 · no value published24870 · $71,48724874 · $80,09024880 · no value published24882 · no value published24898 · no value published25810 · no value published25826 · no value published25845 · no value published25848 · no value published25870 · no value published25875 · no value published25876 · $137,72425882 · $55,86825913 · no value published25916 · no value published25928 · no value published25943 · no value published 24726
$48K$138K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24726 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 25882 yet.

Where

25882 in Wyoming County, WV

24716 · no value published24719 · no value published24726 · $56,59424736 · $63,71224801 · $48,22224818 · $61,39124822 · $94,17824823 · no value published24827 · $82,36324834 · no value published24839 · no value published24845 · no value published24847 · no value published24849 · no value published24854 · no value published24857 · no value published24860 · $77,64324867 · no value published24869 · no value published24870 · $71,48724874 · $80,09024880 · no value published24882 · no value published24898 · no value published25810 · no value published25826 · no value published25845 · no value published25848 · no value published25870 · no value published25875 · no value published25876 · $137,72425882 · $55,86825913 · no value published25916 · no value published25928 · no value published25943 · no value published 25882
$48K$138K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25882 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wyoming County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25882

2 school locations in 25882: 1 elementary, 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: MULLENS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MULLENS MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 24726

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020202220242026Peak May 2025 · $59,912Latest · $56,594
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 24726 was worth $40,137.

Values peaked at $59,912 in May 2025. The latest reading is −5.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $56,594, −3.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$56,594
12-month change
−3.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$56,594
Loan at 20% down
$45,275
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$313
Median household income, per month
$3,709
Share of income
8.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 6.0% → 8.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $56,594. Put 20% down and borrow $45,275 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $313 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $44,510 a year, $3,709 a month. So the payment takes 8.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.0% in 2019.

Payment share of income
8.5%
Monthly P&I
$313

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$100$200$300$40020202022202420262.68% rate · $1596.67% rate · $291
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $160.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $159.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $291 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.

Payment change since 2020
+83%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +41% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $52,941. So the real change is +7%, not +41%.

Real change since 2019
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24726 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
24726 (2019 = 100)Wyoming County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24726: +41% since February 2019.

Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24726 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2019
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$370
principal + interest $313 · taxes & insurance est. $57
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$650
Price-to-rent ratio
7.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $370 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 7.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
7.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25882

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020202220242026Peak July 2022 · $63,616Latest · $55,868
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25882 was worth $44,002.

Values peaked at $63,616 in July 2022. The latest reading is −12.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $55,868, −4.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$55,868
12-month change
−4.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$55,868
Loan at 20% down
$44,694
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$309
Median household income, per month
$6,061
Share of income
5.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 4.0% → 5.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $55,868. Put 20% down and borrow $44,694 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $309 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $72,727 a year, $6,061 a month. So the payment takes 5.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 4.0% in 2019.

Payment share of income
5.1%
Monthly P&I
$309

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$100$200$300$40020202022202420262.68% rate · $1686.67% rate · $287
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $176.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $168.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $287 — +71% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.

Payment change since 2020
+71%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +27% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $58,039. So the real change is −4%, not +27%.

Real change since 2019
−4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25882 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25882 (2019 = 100)Wyoming County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25882: +27% since February 2019.

Wyoming County: +24% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25882 ran behind it by 22 points.

Change since 2019
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$365
principal + interest $309 · taxes & insurance est. $56
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$650
Price-to-rent ratio
7.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $365 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $650 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 7.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
7.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030402022120230202436202520
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030402022120230202436202520
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wyoming County, builders pulled permits for 20 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
68
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
55
Net households
+13
Top origins
Raleigh, WV46
Mingo, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV55
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.

Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+13

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
68
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
55
Net households
+13
Top origins
Raleigh, WV46
Mingo, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV55
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wyoming County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 68 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 55 moved out.

Net across those counties: +13 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (46 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (55).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+13

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 24726?What's my home worth?Own in 25882?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs