Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 19147 vs ZIP 19103
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 19147 yet.
Where
19147 in Philadelphia County, PA
19147 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 1 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 19147
8 school locations in 19147: 6 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Academy at Palumbo, Christopher Columbus CS, Creative and Performing Arts, Fanny Jackson Coppin Sch, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 19103 yet.
Where
19103 in Philadelphia County, PA
19103 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 3 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 19103
4 school locations in 19103: 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Freire CS, Greenfield Albert M Sch, Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS, Russell Byers CS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 19147
In January 2000 the typical home in 19147 was worth $114,916.
Values peaked at $486,300 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $486,300, +5.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $486,300
- 12-month change
- +5.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $486,300. Put 20% down and borrow $389,040 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,694 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $104,190 a year, $8,683 a month. So the payment takes 31.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,694
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $688.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,435.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,502 — +74% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +10%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +74%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +323% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $226,799. So the real change is +114%, not +323%.
- Real change since 2000
- +114%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
19147 against its neighbors
19147: +323% since January 2000.
Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.
Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19147 ran ahead of it by 137 points.
- Change since 2000
- +323%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,180 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,945 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 19103
In January 2000 the typical home in 19103 was worth $186,014.
Values peaked at $551,312 in December 2021. The latest reading is −13.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $477,765, +2.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $477,765
- 12-month change
- +2.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $477,765. Put 20% down and borrow $382,212 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,646 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $97,940 a year, $8,162 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 32.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,646
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,114.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,581.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,458 — +55% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −2%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +157% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $367,118. So the real change is +30%, not +157%.
- Real change since 2000
- +30%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
19103 against its neighbors
19103: +157% since January 2000.
Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.
Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19103 ran behind it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +157%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,124 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,215 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 157. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 63 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 14 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 63 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,366
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 185. That is 94% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 106% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 2% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 98% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 4.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 142% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 142%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,366
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.
Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 157 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −6,059
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 13,378 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $437,550; the typical home value is $486,300.
The assessor average sits −10.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 13,378
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.
Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 185 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −6,059
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,560 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $556,200; the typical home value is $477,765.
The assessor average sits +16.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,560
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)