Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 19138 vs ZIP 19124
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 19138 yet.
Where
19138 in Philadelphia County, PA
19138 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 28 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 19138
8 school locations in 19138: 4 middle, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: Building 21, Day Anna B Sch, Imhotep Institute CHS, King Martin Luther HS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 19124 yet.
Where
19124 in Philadelphia County, PA
19124 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 31 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 31 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 19124
14 school locations in 19124: 2 elementary, 7 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: Community Academy of Philadelphia CS, First Philadelphia Preparatory CS, Frankford HS, Harding Warren G MS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 14
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 19138
In January 2000 the typical home in 19138 was worth $49,702.
Values peaked at $186,840 in June 2022. The latest reading is −5.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $177,159, +1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $177,159
- 12-month change
- +1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $177,159. Put 20% down and borrow $141,727 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $981 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,586 a year, $4,299 a month. So the payment takes 22.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $981
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $298.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $532.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $911 — +71% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +71%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +256% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $98,092. So the real change is +81%, not +256%.
- Real change since 2000
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
19138 against its neighbors
19138: +256% since January 2000.
Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.
Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19138 ran ahead of it by 70 points.
- Change since 2000
- +256%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,158 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,579 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 9.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 19124
In January 2000 the typical home in 19124 was worth $40,880.
Values peaked at $176,565 in December 2025. The latest reading is −0.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $175,984, +1.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $175,984
- 12-month change
- +1.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $175,984. Put 20% down and borrow $140,787 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $975 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $46,100 a year, $3,842 a month. So the payment takes 25.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 25.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $975
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $245.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $454.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $905 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +330% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $80,681. So the real change is +118%, not +330%.
- Real change since 2000
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
19124 against its neighbors
19124: +331% since January 2000.
Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.
Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19124 ran ahead of it by 144 points.
- Change since 2000
- +331%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,151 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,230 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 110% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 113.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 15 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 96%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,366
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 66 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 185. That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 39 a month. That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 27 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 39 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 78% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 78%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,366
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.
Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 113 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −6,059
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 11,235 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $187,400; the typical home value is $177,159.
The assessor average sits +5.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 11,235
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.
Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 185 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −6,059
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 18,844 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $160,600; the typical home value is $175,984.
The assessor average sits −8.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 18,844
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)