Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 19136 vs ZIP 19137
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 19136 yet.
Where
19136 in Philadelphia County, PA
19136 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 22 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 19136
5 school locations in 19136: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Brown Joseph H Sch, Forrest Edwin Sch, Lincoln HS, New Foundations CS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 19137 yet.
Where
19137 in Philadelphia County, PA
19137 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 22 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 19137
4 school locations in 19137: 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Bridesburg Sch, Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School, Franklin Towne CHS, Maritime Academy CS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 19136
In January 2000 the typical home in 19136 was worth $67,579.
Values peaked at $241,477 in September 2025. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $239,636, −0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $239,636
- 12-month change
- −0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $239,636. Put 20% down and borrow $191,709 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,327 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,499 a year, $5,458 a month. So the payment takes 24.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,327
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $405.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $637.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,233 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +255% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $133,374. So the real change is +80%, not +255%.
- Real change since 2000
- +80%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
19136 against its neighbors
19136: +255% since January 2000.
Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.
Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19136 ran ahead of it by 68 points.
- Change since 2000
- +255%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,567 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,481 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 19137
In January 2000 the typical home in 19137 was worth $48,172.
Values peaked at $232,531 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $230,220, +1.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $230,220
- 12-month change
- +1.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $230,220. Put 20% down and borrow $184,176 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,275 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $64,401 a year, $5,367 a month. So the payment takes 23.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.0% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 23.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,275
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $288.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $636.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,184 — +86% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +86%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +378% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $95,072. So the real change is +142%, not +378%.
- Real change since 2000
- +142%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
19137 against its neighbors
19137: +378% since January 2000.
Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.
Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19137 ran ahead of it by 192 points.
- Change since 2000
- +378%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,505 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,211 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 102.
Going out — closed sales: about 24 a month. That is 48% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 51% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 49% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 17 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 24 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 44 — so sales ran at 55% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 55%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,366
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 31.
Going out — closed sales: about 9 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 9 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 82% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 82%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,366
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.
Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 102 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −6,059
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,809 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $233,400; the typical home value is $239,636.
The assessor average sits −2.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,809
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.
Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 31 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −6,059
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 3,250 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $197,900; the typical home value is $230,220.
The assessor average sits −14.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 3,250
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)