Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 19106 vs ZIP 19146

ZIP 19106

Philadelphia County, PA

ZIP 19146

Philadelphia County, PA

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 19106 yet.

Where

19106 in Philadelphia County, PA

19106 · $401,47819147 · $486,30019123 · $460,51919107 · $312,07419109 · no value published19108 · no value published19102 · $379,59519122 · $300,08919125 · $379,57019103 · $477,76519148 · $266,81519130 · $438,72019133 · $84,68019146 · $392,07519134 · $117,71919121 · $193,96919104 · $222,81619132 · $75,45819112 · no value published19145 · $257,83219140 · $99,75419129 · $325,94819137 · $230,22019124 · $175,98419131 · $159,95819143 · $146,20019120 · $168,39319141 · $157,51719142 · $138,80519144 · $188,08119139 · $130,81119126 · $226,25919138 · $177,15919153 · $211,94319149 · $225,50519119 · $367,61719135 · $205,01419151 · $203,53619127 · $350,18619150 · $240,358 19106
$75K$486K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

19106 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
5 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 19106

3 school locations in 19106: 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Constitution HS, Mastery CHS-Lenfest Campus, McCall Gen George A Sch. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 19146 yet.

Where

19146 in Philadelphia County, PA

19146 · $392,07519104 · $222,81619103 · $477,76519145 · $257,83219102 · $379,59519143 · $146,20019109 · no value published19130 · $438,72019107 · $312,07419147 · $486,30019108 · no value published19142 · $138,80519121 · $193,96919112 · no value published19139 · $130,81119148 · $266,81519131 · $159,95819106 · $401,47819123 · $460,51919122 · $300,08919132 · $75,45819153 · $211,94319151 · $203,53619133 · $84,68019129 · $325,94819125 · $379,57019140 · $99,75419144 · $188,08119134 · $117,71919127 · $350,18619119 · $367,61719141 · $157,51719120 · $168,39319128 · $369,03419138 · $177,15919124 · $175,98419126 · $226,25919137 · $230,22019150 · $240,35819118 · $899,449 19146
$75K$899K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

19146 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
7 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 19146

6 school locations in 19146: 5 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Arthur Chester A Sch, Childs George W Sch, Independence CS, Stanton Edwin M Sch, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 19106

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak December 2021 · $441,497Latest · $401,478
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 19106 was worth $169,801.

Values peaked at $441,497 in December 2021. The latest reading is −9.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $401,478, +1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$401,478
12-month change
+1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$401,478
Loan at 20% down
$321,182
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,224
Median household income, per month
$10,815
Share of income
20.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.7% → 20.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $401,478. Put 20% down and borrow $321,182 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,224 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $129,779 a year, $10,815 a month. So the payment takes 20.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,224

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3026.67% rate · $2,065
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,017.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,302.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,065 — +59% since December 2020, while the home's value moved 0%.

Payment change since 2020
+59%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +136% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $335,120. So the real change is +20%, not +136%.

Real change since 2000
+20%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

19106 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
19106 (2000 = 100)Philadelphia County (2000 = 100)Pennsylvania (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

19106: +136% since January 2000.

Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.

Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19106 ran behind it by 50 points.

Change since 2000
+136%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,625
principal + interest $2,224 · taxes & insurance est. $401
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,163
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,625 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,163 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 19146

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $392,075Latest · $392,075
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 19146 was worth $77,623.

Values peaked at $392,075 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $392,075, +2.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$392,075
12-month change
+2.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$392,075
Loan at 20% down
$313,660
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,172
Median household income, per month
$8,309
Share of income
26.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 5.2% → 26.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $392,075. Put 20% down and borrow $313,660 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,172 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $99,702 a year, $8,309 a month. So the payment takes 26.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,172

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1856.67% rate · $2,017
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $465.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,185.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,017 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +405% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $153,197. So the real change is +156%, not +405%.

Real change since 2000
+156%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

19146 against its neighbors

0200400600200020052010201520202025
19146 (2000 = 100)Philadelphia County (2000 = 100)Pennsylvania (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

19146: +405% since January 2000.

Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.

Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19146 ran ahead of it by 219 points.

Change since 2000
+405%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,564
principal + interest $2,172 · taxes & insurance est. $392
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,941
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,564 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,941 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.4 mo3.3 months of supplyNet −2 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 21 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 77.

Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 82% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
82%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020223,22320233,86320242,96220253,366
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,366

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +1 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 79 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 251. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 78 a month. That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 78 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 81 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
96%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020223,22320233,86320242,96220253,366
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,366

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,458
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,517
Net households
−6,059
Top origins
Montgomery, PA3,939
Delaware, PA3,007
Bucks, PA2,178
Top destinations
Montgomery, PA5,924
Delaware, PA4,471
Bucks, PA3,391
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.

Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 77 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−6,059

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,492
Average assessor market value
$399,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$401,478
Assessor vs market
−0.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,492 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $399,300; the typical home value is $401,478.

The assessor average sits −0.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,492

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,458
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,517
Net households
−6,059
Top origins
Montgomery, PA3,939
Delaware, PA3,007
Bucks, PA2,178
Top destinations
Montgomery, PA5,924
Delaware, PA4,471
Bucks, PA3,391
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.

Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 251 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−6,059

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
16,971
Average assessor market value
$372,300
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$392,075
Assessor vs market
−5.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 16,971 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $372,300; the typical home value is $392,075.

The assessor average sits −5.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
16,971

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 19106?What's my home worth?Own in 19146?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs