Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 19104 vs ZIP 19153

ZIP 19104

Philadelphia County, PA

ZIP 19153

Philadelphia County, PA

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 19104 yet.

Where

19104 in Philadelphia County, PA

19104 · $222,81619146 · $392,07519143 · $146,20019103 · $477,76519130 · $438,72019131 · $159,95819121 · $193,96919139 · $130,81119102 · $379,59519109 · no value published19145 · $257,83219107 · $312,07419108 · no value published19142 · $138,80519132 · $75,45819147 · $486,30019151 · $203,53619122 · $300,08919129 · $325,94819106 · $401,47819123 · $460,51919112 · no value published19148 · $266,81519133 · $84,68019140 · $99,75419153 · $211,94319144 · $188,08119125 · $379,57019127 · $350,18619119 · $367,61719141 · $157,51719128 · $369,03419134 · $117,71919138 · $177,15919120 · $168,39319126 · $226,25919118 · $899,44919124 · $175,98419150 · $240,35819137 · $230,220 19104
$75K$899K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

19104 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
21 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 19104

10 school locations in 19104: 2 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Belmont CS, Inquiry CS, McMichael Morton Sch, Paul Robeson HS for Human Services, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 19153 yet.

Where

19153 in Philadelphia County, PA

19153 · $211,94319142 · $138,80519145 · $257,83219143 · $146,20019112 · no value published19146 · $392,07519139 · $130,81119104 · $222,81619151 · $203,53619148 · $266,81519103 · $477,76519102 · $379,59519147 · $486,30019131 · $159,95819109 · no value published19107 · $312,07419130 · $438,72019108 · no value published19121 · $193,96919106 · $401,47819123 · $460,51919132 · $75,45819122 · $300,08919129 · $325,94819133 · $84,68019125 · $379,57019127 · $350,18619140 · $99,75419144 · $188,08119119 · $367,61719128 · $369,03419134 · $117,71919141 · $157,51719138 · $177,15919120 · $168,39319118 · $899,44919124 · $175,98419137 · $230,22019126 · $226,25919150 · $240,358 19153
$75K$899K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

19153 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA — 71% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
22 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 19153

1 school location in 19153: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Penrose Sch. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 19104

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $261,415Latest · $222,816
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 19104 was worth $76,409.

Values peaked at $261,415 in July 2022. The latest reading is −14.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $222,816, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$222,816
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$222,816
Loan at 20% down
$178,253
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,234
Median household income, per month
$3,294
Share of income
37.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.8% → 37.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $222,816. Put 20% down and borrow $178,253 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,234 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $39,526 a year, $3,294 a month. So the payment takes 37.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
37.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,234

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7766.67% rate · $1,146
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $458.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $776.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,146 — +48% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −7%.

Payment change since 2020
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +192% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $150,801. So the real change is +48%, not +192%.

Real change since 2000
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

19104 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
19104 (2000 = 100)Philadelphia County (2000 = 100)Pennsylvania (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

19104: +192% since January 2000.

Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.

Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19104 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+192%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,457
principal + interest $1,234 · taxes & insurance est. $223
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,637
Price-to-rent ratio
11.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,457 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,637 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 19153

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak December 2025 · $217,345Latest · $211,943
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 19153 was worth $63,247.

Values peaked at $217,345 in December 2025. The latest reading is −2.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $211,943, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$211,943
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$211,943
Loan at 20% down
$169,554
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,174
Median household income, per month
$4,453
Share of income
26.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.9% → 26.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $211,943. Put 20% down and borrow $169,554 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,174 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $53,434 a year, $4,453 a month. So the payment takes 26.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,174

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5426.67% rate · $1,090
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $379.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $542.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,090 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+101%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +235% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $124,824. So the real change is +70%, not +235%.

Real change since 2000
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

19153 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
19153 (2000 = 100)Philadelphia County (2000 = 100)Pennsylvania (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

19153: +235% since January 2000.

Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.

Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19153 ran ahead of it by 49 points.

Change since 2000
+235%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,386
principal + interest $1,174 · taxes & insurance est. $212
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,550
Price-to-rent ratio
11.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,386 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,550 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo9.6 mo9.6 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 25 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 122.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. The drain is drawn 62% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 38% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
9.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 12 — so sales ran at 108% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
108%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020223,22320233,86320242,96220253,366
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,366

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 88% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
88%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020223,22320233,86320242,96220253,366
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,366

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,458
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,517
Net households
−6,059
Top origins
Montgomery, PA3,939
Delaware, PA3,007
Bucks, PA2,178
Top destinations
Montgomery, PA5,924
Delaware, PA4,471
Bucks, PA3,391
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.

Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 122 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−6,059

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,412
Average assessor market value
$185,500
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$222,816
Assessor vs market
−16.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,412 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $185,500; the typical home value is $222,816.

The assessor average sits −16.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,412

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,458
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,517
Net households
−6,059
Top origins
Montgomery, PA3,939
Delaware, PA3,007
Bucks, PA2,178
Top destinations
Montgomery, PA5,924
Delaware, PA4,471
Bucks, PA3,391
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.

Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 20 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−6,059

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
3,557
Average assessor market value
$186,200
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$211,943
Assessor vs market
−12.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 3,557 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $186,200; the typical home value is $211,943.

The assessor average sits −12.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
3,557

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 19104?What's my home worth?Own in 19153?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs