Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 19103 vs ZIP 19123

ZIP 19103

Philadelphia County, PA

ZIP 19123

Philadelphia County, PA

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 19103 yet.

Where

19103 in Philadelphia County, PA

19103 · $477,76519102 · $379,59519109 · no value published19107 · $312,07419130 · $438,72019108 · no value published19146 · $392,07519147 · $486,30019104 · $222,81619121 · $193,96919106 · $401,47819123 · $460,51919122 · $300,08919145 · $257,83219132 · $75,45819148 · $266,81519143 · $146,20019131 · $159,95819133 · $84,68019125 · $379,57019112 · no value published19139 · $130,81119129 · $325,94819142 · $138,80519140 · $99,75419134 · $117,71919144 · $188,08119151 · $203,53619153 · $211,94319141 · $157,51719120 · $168,39319119 · $367,61719124 · $175,98419127 · $350,18619138 · $177,15919137 · $230,22019126 · $226,25919128 · $369,03419150 · $240,35819118 · $899,449 19103
$75K$899K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

19103 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
3 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 19103

4 school locations in 19103: 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Freire CS, Greenfield Albert M Sch, Philadelphia Electrical & Tech CHS, Russell Byers CS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 19123 yet.

Where

19123 in Philadelphia County, PA

19123 · $460,51919122 · $300,08919106 · $401,47819108 · no value published19125 · $379,57019107 · $312,07419109 · no value published19102 · $379,59519133 · $84,68019147 · $486,30019103 · $477,76519130 · $438,72019134 · $117,71919121 · $193,96919132 · $75,45819140 · $99,75419148 · $266,81519146 · $392,07519104 · $222,81619129 · $325,94819124 · $175,98419120 · $168,39319137 · $230,22019141 · $157,51719145 · $257,83219131 · $159,95819144 · $188,08119112 · no value published19143 · $146,20019126 · $226,25919138 · $177,15919139 · $130,81119142 · $138,80519119 · $367,61719149 · $225,50519135 · $205,01419150 · $240,35819151 · $203,53619111 · $296,10219127 · $350,186 19123
$75K$486K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

19123 is one of 49 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Philadelphia County, PA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
3 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 19123

7 school locations in 19123: 4 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bodine William W HS, Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures CS, Kearny Gen Philip Sch, Math Civics and Sciences CS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 19103

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak December 2021 · $551,312Latest · $477,765
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 19103 was worth $186,014.

Values peaked at $551,312 in December 2021. The latest reading is −13.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $477,765, +2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$477,765
12-month change
+2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$477,765
Loan at 20% down
$382,212
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,646
Median household income, per month
$8,162
Share of income
32.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.6% → 32.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $477,765. Put 20% down and borrow $382,212 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,646 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $97,940 a year, $8,162 a month. So the payment takes 32.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
32.4%
Monthly P&I
$2,646

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,5816.67% rate · $2,458
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,114.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,581.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,458 — +55% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −2%.

Payment change since 2020
+55%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +157% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $367,118. So the real change is +30%, not +157%.

Real change since 2000
+30%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

19103 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
19103 (2000 = 100)Philadelphia County (2000 = 100)Pennsylvania (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

19103: +157% since January 2000.

Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.

Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19103 ran behind it by 30 points.

Change since 2000
+157%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,124
principal + interest $2,646 · taxes & insurance est. $478
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,215
Price-to-rent ratio
18.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,124 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,215 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 19123

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $462,456Latest · $460,519
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 19123 was worth $101,845.

Values peaked at $462,456 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $460,519, +2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$460,519
12-month change
+2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$460,519
Loan at 20% down
$368,415
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,551
Median household income, per month
$7,989
Share of income
31.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.1% → 31.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $460,519. Put 20% down and borrow $368,415 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,551 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,872 a year, $7,989 a month. So the payment takes 31.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,551

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3866.67% rate · $2,369
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $610.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,386.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,369 — +71% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.

Payment change since 2020
+71%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +352% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $201,002. So the real change is +129%, not +352%.

Real change since 2000
+129%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

19123 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
19123 (2000 = 100)Philadelphia County (2000 = 100)Pennsylvania (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

19123: +352% since January 2000.

Philadelphia County: +270% since January 2000.

Pennsylvania: +186% since January 2000 — 19123 ran ahead of it by 166 points.

Change since 2000
+352%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,011
principal + interest $2,551 · taxes & insurance est. $460
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,140
Price-to-rent ratio
17.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,011 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,140 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet −3 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 185. That is 94% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 106% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 2% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 98% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 142% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
142%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020223,22320233,86320242,96220253,366
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,366

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.8 mo5.8 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 136.

Going out — closed sales: about 23 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 23 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
85%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020223,22320233,86320242,96220253,366
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Philadelphia County, builders pulled permits for 3,366 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 19% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,366

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,458
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,517
Net households
−6,059
Top origins
Montgomery, PA3,939
Delaware, PA3,007
Bucks, PA2,178
Top destinations
Montgomery, PA5,924
Delaware, PA4,471
Bucks, PA3,391
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.

Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 185 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−6,059

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
6,560
Average assessor market value
$556,200
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$477,765
Assessor vs market
+16.4%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 6,560 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $556,200; the typical home value is $477,765.

The assessor average sits +16.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
6,560

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
15,458
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,517
Net households
−6,059
Top origins
Montgomery, PA3,939
Delaware, PA3,007
Bucks, PA2,178
Top destinations
Montgomery, PA5,924
Delaware, PA4,471
Bucks, PA3,391
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Philadelphia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 15,458 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,517 moved out.

Net across those counties: −6,059 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 136 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Montgomery, PA (3,939 households); most departures went to Montgomery, PA (5,924).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−6,059

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
4,974
Average assessor market value
$427,800
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$460,519
Assessor vs market
−7.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 4,974 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $427,800; the typical home value is $460,519.

The assessor average sits −7.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
4,974

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 19103?What's my home worth?Own in 19123?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs