Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 07481 vs ZIP 07401
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 07481 yet.
Where
07481 in Bergen County, NJ
07481 is one of 66 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bergen County, NJ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 7 of 39
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 07481
5 school locations in 07481: 4 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Calvin Coolidge Elementary School, Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School, George Washington Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 07401 yet.
Where
07401 in Bergen County, NJ
07401 is one of 66 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Bergen County, NJ.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 9 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 07401
3 school locations in 07401: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Brookside School, Hillside Elementary School, Northern Highlands Regional High School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 07481
In January 2000 the typical home in 07481 was worth $367,073.
Values peaked at $1,174,685 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $1,174,685, +10.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,174,685
- 12-month change
- +10.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,174,685. Put 20% down and borrow $939,748 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $6,507 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $196,632 a year, $16,386 a month. So the payment takes 39.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 39.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $6,507
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,198.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,504.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $6,043 — +141% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +52%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +141%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +220% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $724,456. So the real change is +62%, not +220%.
- Real change since 2000
- +62%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
07481 against its neighbors
07481: +220% since January 2000.
Bergen County: +227% since January 2000.
New Jersey: +240% since January 2000 — 07481 ran behind it by 20 points.
- Change since 2000
- +220%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $7,681 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,175 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 45.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 45.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 07401
In January 2000 the typical home in 07401 was worth $365,451.
Values peaked at $1,124,898 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $1,124,898, +8.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $1,124,898
- 12-month change
- +8.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $1,124,898. Put 20% down and borrow $899,918 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $6,231 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $156,992 a year, $13,083 a month. So the payment takes 47.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 47.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $6,231
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,188.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,423.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,787 — +139% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +139%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $721,255. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.
- Real change since 2000
- +56%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
07401 against its neighbors
07401: +208% since January 2000.
Bergen County: +227% since January 2000.
New Jersey: +240% since January 2000 — 07401 ran behind it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +208%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $7,356 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,904 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 18 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 39.
Going out — closed sales: about 20 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 1 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 20 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 21 — so sales ran at 95% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 95%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bergen County, builders pulled permits for 2,970 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 47% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,970
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 89% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 89%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Bergen County, builders pulled permits for 2,970 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 47% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,970
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bergen County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,844 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 11,715 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 39 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hudson, NJ (3,893 households); most departures went to Passaic, NJ (2,659).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,129
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,196 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $712,100; the typical home value is $1,174,685.
The assessor average sits −39.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,196
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Bergen County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 14,844 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 11,715 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3,129 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 11 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hudson, NJ (3,893 households); most departures went to Passaic, NJ (2,659).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3,129
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 2,315 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $794,900; the typical home value is $1,124,898.
The assessor average sits −29.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 2,315
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)