Seattle 98199

King County, WA · 7,376 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 2 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Seattle 98199 is in King, WA, part of the Seattle Metro. The typical home value in Seattle 98199 is $1,205,254 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 16 days, and 19% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Sep 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3.8 months of supply, sellers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 98199 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across King's 80 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $812,279, so 98199 sits 48% above the county middle. Typical rent is $2,719 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 7,376 properties in 98199.

Headline value data through September 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 98199 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Sep 30, 2026, 98199 is a seller's market. Homes went under contract in a median 16 days with 3.8 months of supply.

What do homes in 98199 sell for?

The typical home value in 98199 is $1,205,254 (Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026), up 0.1% in a year. That is a value index, not a list of sale prices.

Who is likely to sell in 98199?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 98199 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 98199 compare to King?

98199's typical value of $1,205,254 compares with a middle value of $812,279 across King's 80 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for September 2026.

Where does this 98199 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Sep 30, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Sep 30, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 27, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 98199 Seattle, WA, data through September 2026, https://lotvox.com/seattle/zip/98199

Listings Flow Ladder — 98199

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Sep 30, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 18 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo
Faucet — new listings
41/mo
87% of normal (47) · trickle
Basin — active listings
85
144% of normal (59) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3.8 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
22/mo
56% of normal (40)
Net — faucet minus drain
+18/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-09-30
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 64%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 44%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 18/mofall in the monthly rate (44%)— peak 40/mo (2026-05-31) to 22/mo now
  • 175transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 21 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-09-30

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-09-30. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (46 new, 102 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
29affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
45%
severe
Days on market
16
daily
Price cuts
18.7%
of active
Valuation
+86.8%
vs assessor

Days on market and price cuts: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$2,719
median rent · per month
$7,829
total cost to own · per month
+$5,110
more to own · per month

Rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Ownership cost: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), 20% down, 30-year loan at the current mortgage rate, plus 1.2% of the price a year.

Rent to price — the investor's question first
36.9×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.

Price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Annual rent: 12 months of Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI).

32
/100
Weak
stable · seller advantage · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
62
Affordability
10
Valuation
20
Economic health
29

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
62/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 33.3% correction for affordability
DOM: 30d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)90
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)0
Days on Market (5%)20

Moderate buyer leverage in 98199. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 42.9% of median income. A 18% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 30. Renting is approximately 215% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 37.8).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
STABLESELLER ADVANTAGE

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Sellers are firmly in control.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 98199

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 98199.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$1,205,254
▴ 0.1% YoY
Days on market
16
Redfin
Median rent
$2,719
ZORI
Investor score
27/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
85
90-day

Median price: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI). Median rent: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Days on market and active listings: Redfin Data Center, rolling 90 days.

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+86.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$2,252,000
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+67.6%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
King+67.6%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft—
Price-to-income7.1×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 98199 ranks in WA
percentile vs all Washington ZIPs · n=581
Market velocity83%
Supply tightness83%
Affordability26%
Investment yield18%
Appreciation53%

Affordability, supply & momentum

43SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply8.2 mo
Days on Market16d
Inv vs History+38.1%
Listing Density--
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$6,623
Payment burden45%
Median income · ZIP$176,729
Mortgage rate7.32% · 30yr
Total monthly own$7,829
Monthly rent$2,719
Market dynamics
Price cut %18.7%
Momentumstable
LeverageSELLER ADVANTAGE
Months of supply3.8
Sales (90d)67
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,719
Price-to-rent36.9
Est. cap rate1.7%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score27
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
45.0%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $6,623/mo on $1,205,254 vs median income $176,729
7.32% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-22) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$350k$700k$1050k$1400k$0$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.32% as of 2026-10-22), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-22) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$1,205,254in 2026-09 dollars (nominal $1,205,254)
2002201020172026$0k$400k$800k$1200k$1600k
real (2026-09 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-09-30 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
40.667
Active listings
85
Closed sales
22.333
Net flow
+18.333 · filling
months of supply 3.8 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202620260153060
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-09-30 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-6,346net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 23,473 · out 29,819 · King County, WA (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202602550100
active inventory
as of 2026-07-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

King County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI); change is the 12-month change.

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
7.7% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~5,622 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • King9.7% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.