Blanco 78606

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Blanco County, TX · 281 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Blanco 78606 is in Blanco County, TX, part of the San Antonio Metro. The typical home value in Blanco 78606 is $539,961 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 76 days, and 21% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 8.6 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78606 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Blanco County's 3 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $602,134, so 78606 sits 10% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,600 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, March 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 281 properties in 78606.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 78606 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 78606 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 76 days with 8.6 months of supply.

What do homes in 78606 sell for?

The typical home value in 78606 is $539,961 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $266 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 78606?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78606 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 78606 compare to Blanco County?

78606's typical value of $539,961 compares with a middle value of $602,134 across Blanco County's 3 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 78606 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Mar 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 78606 Blanco, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/san-antonio/zip/78606

Listings Flow Ladder — 78606

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 4 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo8.6 mo
Faucet — new listings
9/mo
165% of normal (6) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
46
153% of normal (30) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
8.6 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
5/mo
178% of normal (3)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+4/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 23%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 0%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 4/mofall in the monthly rate (45%)— peak 10/mo (2024-09-30) to 5/mo now
  • 0transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 0 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (14 new, 102 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
38affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
39.9%
severe
Days on market
76
daily
Price cuts
20.7%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,600
median rent · per month
$3,531
total cost to own · per month
+$1,931
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
28.1×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
34
/100
Weak
cooling · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.
Price trend
42
Affordability
25
Economic health
38

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
57/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
Needs 24.8% correction for affordability
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)75
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)75

Balanced market in 78606. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 36.7% of median income. Median days on market: 84. Renting is approximately 141% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 28.9).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGBALANCED

Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices down 3.0% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 78606

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78606.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$539,961
▾ 3.0% YoY
Days on market
76
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,600
ZORI
Investor score
25/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
46
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+36.6%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Comal+36.6%
Hays+30.7%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$266
Price-to-income6.2×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 78606 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity38%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability8%
Investment yield13%
Appreciation18%

Affordability, supply & momentum

34SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply--
Days on Market76d
Inv vs History-7.0%
Listing Density17.4/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$2,991
Payment burden39.9%
Median income · ZIP$89,980
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$3,531
Monthly rent$1,600
Market dynamics
Price cut %20.7%
Momentumcooling
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply8.6
Sales (90d)16
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,600
Price-to-rent28.1
Est. cap rate2.3%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
39.9%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $2,991/mo on $539,961 vs median income $89,980
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
201520202026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$850$1,700$2,550$3,400
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$539,961in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $539,961)
2011201620202026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
9.333
Active listings
46
Closed sales
5.333
Net flow
+4 · filling
months of supply 8.6 (balanced band 4–6)
2024202520252026051020
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+190net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 384 · out 194 · Blanco County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202602550100
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Blanco County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 3 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Blanco · 75% of area15.4% in 2023
  • Kendall · 21% of area12.4% in 2023
  • Comal · 4% of area12.5% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.