Forest City, NC · Rutherford County, NC · 3,104 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Mooresboro 28114 is in Rutherford County, NC. The typical home value in Mooresboro 28114 is $159,709 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.9% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 75 days, and 23% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 8.1 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 28114 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Rutherford County's 8 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $204,270, so 28114 sits 22% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 3,104 properties in 28114.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 28114 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 28114 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 75 days with 8.1 months of supply.
What do homes in 28114 sell for?
The typical home value in 28114 is $159,709 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.9% in a year. County records put the median at about $153 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 28114?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 28114 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 28114 compare to Rutherford County?
28114's typical value of $159,709 compares with a middle value of $204,270 across Rutherford County's 8 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 28114 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
86
/100
strong
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
DOM: 72d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)75
Moderate buyer leverage in 28114. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 16.7% of median income. Median days on market: 72. Renting is approximately 71% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 20.5). Market appears 38% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Cleveland.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 28114.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Rutherford County
County-level context for ZIP 28114
Verified — Rutherford County
Moderate (43)
ZIP 28114→Rutherford County, NC
12-Month Direction
-9Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
40· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
17.6%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
19.7x
neutral
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation4
+79%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
8.1 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31