Routt County, CO · 14,379 properties with county records
This page: 5 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Steamboat Springs 80487 is in Routt County, CO. The typical home value in Steamboat Springs 80487 is $1,306,796 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 4.3% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 33 days, and 18% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 6.5 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80487 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Routt County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $600,513, so 80487 sits 118% above the county middle. Typical rent is $3,551 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 14,379 properties in 80487.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80487 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80487 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 33 days with 6.5 months of supply.
What do homes in 80487 sell for?
The typical home value in 80487 is $1,306,796 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 4.3% in a year. County records put the median at about $331 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80487?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80487 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80487 compare to Routt County?
80487's typical value of $1,306,796 compares with a middle value of $600,513 across Routt County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80487 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Needs 63.1% correction for affordability
DOM: 104d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)40
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Cancellation Rate (10%)25
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 80487. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 75.4% of median income. A 54% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 104. Renting is approximately 168% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 32.2).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGBALANCED
Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 4.3% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 80487
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 80487.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from the most recent recorded sale per property in Routt.
Current tiers · 12 months to Apr 26floor 10 sales/tier
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$140k
$164
39
5.9%
ZIP
$250k–$500k
$399k
$490
63
9.5%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$606k
$616
91
13.7%
ZIP
$750k–$1M
$879k
$736
96
14.5%
ZIP
$1M–$1.5M
$1.24M
$702
118
17.8%
ZIP
$1.5M–$2M
$1.74M
$825
79
11.9%
ZIP
$2M+
$3.13M
$998
178
26.8%
ZIP
All sales (the headline median)
$1.15M
$743
664
100%
ZIP
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80487.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Apr 26 (5 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Routt County
County-level context for ZIP 80487
Verified — Routt County
Healthy (21)
ZIP 80487→Routt County, COPop: 25,241
12-Month Direction
-12Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
36· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
81.3%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
30.7x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation0
+117.8%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
6.5 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31