Ritchie County, WV · 498 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Ritchie 26346 is in Ritchie, WV. The typical home value in Ritchie 26346 is $114,049 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 8.1% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 149 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26346 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Ritchie's 5 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $114,049, so 26346 sits right at the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 498 properties in 26346.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 26346 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 26346 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 149 days.
What do homes in 26346 sell for?
The typical home value in 26346 is $114,049 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 8.1% in a year. County records put the median at about $89 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 26346?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26346 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 26346 compare to Ritchie?
26346's typical value of $114,049 compares with a middle value of $114,049 across Ritchie's 5 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 26346 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)60
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Days on Market (5%)60
Seller-favored market in 26346. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 9.4% of median income. Median days on market: 46. Renting is approximately 34% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 16.1). Market appears 11% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
WARMINGBALANCED
Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 8.1% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 26346
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26346.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Ritchie.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 26346.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (3 counties)
ZIP 26346 spans 3 counties
Moderate (48)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Ritchie (87.3%), Pleasants (10.2%) and Tyler (2.4%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Ritchie (87.3%)
Pleasants (10.2%)
Tyler (2.4%)
ZIP 26346→3 counties
Ritchie County 87.3%Pleasants County 10.2%Tyler County 2.4%
12-Month Direction
-18Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
51· Fair
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
10.5%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
WV 4.3%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
17.7%
WV 16.5%US 12.6%
Higher than many comparable counties
Median Household Income
$50,256
WV $58,760US $82,006
Lower than many comparable counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
86.5
WV 86.5US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$117,570
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors