Monterville 26294

Randolph County, WV · 441 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Monterville 26294 is in Randolph, WV. The typical home value in Monterville 26294 is $115,937 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 123 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 26294 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Randolph's 16 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $145,070, so 26294 sits 20% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 441 properties in 26294.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 26294 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 26294 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 123 days.

What do homes in 26294 sell for?

The typical home value in 26294 is $115,937 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 0.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $75 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 26294?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 26294 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 26294 compare to Randolph?

26294's typical value of $115,937 compares with a middle value of $145,070 across Randolph's 16 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 26294 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 26294 Monterville, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/randolph-county-wv/zip/26294

Listings Flow Ladder — Listings flow could not be loaded (429).

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
62affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
24.8%
affordable
Days on market
123
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
71
/100
stable
warming · balanced · prices easing year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
60/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
DOM: 672d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 26294. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 23.1% of median income. Median days on market: 672. Market appears 23% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
WARMINGBALANCED

Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 26294

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 26294.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$115,937
▾ 0.5% YoY
Days on market
123
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$821
county avg
Investor score
33/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
4
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+20.9%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Randolph+20.9%
Pocahontas+53.6%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$75
Price-to-income3.8×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 26294 ranks in WV
percentile vs all WV ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

10SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply36.0 mo
Days on Market123d
Inv vs History+33.3%
Listing Density16.8/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumwarming
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply—
Sales (90d)0
Investment analysis
Median rent$821
Price-to-rent11.8
Est. cap rate5.1%
Buy vs rentfavors buying

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade

Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Randolph County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes