Fairview 07022

Bergen County, NJ · 2,254 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Fairview 07022 is in Bergen, NJ, part of the New York Metro. The typical home value in Fairview 07022 is $668,457 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 90 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.4 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 07022 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Bergen's 65 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $766,477, so 07022 sits 13% below the county middle. Typical rent is $2,250 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,254 properties in 07022.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 07022 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 07022 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 90 days with 5.4 months of supply.

What do homes in 07022 sell for?

The typical home value in 07022 is $668,457 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.7% in a year. That is a value index, not a list of sale prices.

Who is likely to sell in 07022?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 07022 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 07022 compare to Bergen?

07022's typical value of $668,457 compares with a middle value of $766,477 across Bergen's 65 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 07022 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 07022 Fairview, NJ, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/new-york/zip/07022

Listings Flow Ladder — 07022

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 3 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo
Faucet — new listings
9/mo
84% of normal (10) · trickle· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
29
57% of normal (51) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
5.4 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
5/mo
62% of normal (9)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+3/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 0%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 38%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 3/mofall in the monthly rate (33%)— peak 8/mo (2024-12-31) to 5/mo now
  • 55transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 21 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (2 new, 18 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
0affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
69.3%
severe
Days on market
90
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Valuation
-27%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
44
/100
mixed
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
78/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Needs 56.7% correction for affordability
DOM: 75d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)40
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)75
Days on Market (5%)75

Moderate buyer leverage in 07022. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 62.8% of median income. A 44% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 75. Renting is approximately 97% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 23.7).

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
HOTBALANCED

Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 5.7% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 07022

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 07022.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$668,457
▴ 5.7% YoY
Days on market
90
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$2,250
ZORI
Investor score
52/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
29
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
-27.0%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$488,300
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+61.6%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Bergen+61.6%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft—
Price-to-income10.3×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 07022 ranks in NJ
percentile vs all NJ ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

6SUPPLY
OversuppliedSupply Tightness

Ample inventory — buyers have time and leverage to negotiate.

Months of Supply25.1 mo
Days on Market90d
Inv vs History+22.9%
Listing Density--
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumhot
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply5.4
Sales (90d)16
Investment analysis
Median rent$2,250
Price-to-rent23.7
Est. cap rate2.7%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score27
Transit score32
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
69.3%severe
payment burden — est. P&I $3,703/mo on $668,457 vs median income $64,152
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k$0$950$1,900$2,850$3,800
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$668,457in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $668,457)
2002201020172026$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
8.667
Active listings
29
Closed sales
5.333
Net flow
+3.333 · filling
months of supply 5.4 (balanced band 4–6)
202420252025202603612
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+3,129net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 14,844 · out 11,715 · Bergen County, NJ (parent county of this ZIP)
20132017202120260204080
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Bergen County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
11.7% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~3,414 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Bergen14.1% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.