Monroe County, WV · 490 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Sinks Grove 24976 is in Monroe, WV. The typical home value in Sinks Grove 24976 is $241,589 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 84 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 24976 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Monroe's 7 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $206,079, so 24976 sits 17% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 490 properties in 24976.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 24976 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 24976 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 84 days.
What do homes in 24976 sell for?
The typical home value in 24976 is $241,589 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $140 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 24976?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 24976 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 24976 compare to Monroe?
24976's typical value of $241,589 compares with a middle value of $206,079 across Monroe's 7 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 24976 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 24976 Sinks Grove, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/monroe-county-wv/zip/24976
Listings Flow Ladder — 24976
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Faucet — new listings
0/mo
— of normal (—) · unknown
Basin — active listings
—
— of normal (2) · unknown· baseline thin
Months of supply
—
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
—/mo
— of normal (1)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
—
—
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 2 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
—/mofall in the monthly rate (%)— peak 1/mo (2025-01-31) to —/mo now
2transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 7 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 5 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
43affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
49
/100
mixed
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Strong Buyer's Market
Needs 20.8% correction for affordability
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)50
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)100
Strong buyer leverage in 24976. If you must buy now, offer 10-15% below list price. Payment burden: 34.8% of median income. Median days on market: 136. Renting is approximately 177% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 33.2). Market appears 52% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 10-15% below list price. Sellers are under pressure.
Conditions most similar to late 2007 — overvaluation without corresponding income growth. Significant correction potential.
HOTBALANCED
Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 5.4% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 24976
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 24976.
in 144 · out 73 · Monroe County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-05-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Monroe.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 24976.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 24976 spans 2 counties
Moderate (44)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Monroe (93.1%) and Greenbrier (6.9%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Monroe (93.1%)
Greenbrier (6.9%)
ZIP 24976→2 counties
Monroe County 93.1%Greenbrier County 6.9%
12-Month Direction
+25Moderate Improvement
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
41· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
37.9%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
WV 4.3%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
16.4%
WV 16.5%US 12.6%
Higher than many comparable counties
Median Household Income
$54,508
WV $58,760US $82,006
Lower than many comparable counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
86.5
WV 86.5US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$199,387
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.