Ballard 24918

Monroe County, WV · 506 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

Ballard 24918 is in Monroe, WV. The typical home value in Ballard 24918 is $215,559 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.0% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 12 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 24918 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Monroe's 7 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $206,079, so 24918 sits 5% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 506 properties in 24918.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 24918 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 24918 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 12 days.

What do homes in 24918 sell for?

The typical home value in 24918 is $215,559 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 5.0% in a year. County records put the median at about $100 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 24918?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 24918 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 24918 compare to Monroe?

24918's typical value of $215,559 compares with a middle value of $206,079 across Monroe's 7 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 24918 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of date not recorded) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 24918 Ballard, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/monroe-county-wv/zip/24918

Listings Flow Ladder — 24918

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
balanced 4–6 mo
Faucet — new listings
1/mo
300% of normal (0) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
2
67% of normal (3) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
—
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
—/mo
— of normal (1)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
—
—
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • —Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • —Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • —/mofall in the monthly rate (%)— peak 1/mo (2025-01-31) to —/mo now
  • 1transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 2 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (2 new, 3 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
71affordability /100

Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
19.7%
affordable
Days on market
12
daily
Price cuts
0.0%
of active
Look up an address
Rent vs own
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
89
/100
strong
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
64/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Negotiate Hard
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)100

Moderate buyer leverage in 24918. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 17.7% of median income. Median days on market: 292. Renting is approximately 140% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 28.8). Market appears 54% overpriced vs. assessed values.

What to Offer

Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.

Conditions resemble 2019 pre-pandemic levels — moderate overvaluation with slowing demand. Negotiation room exists.
HOTBALANCED

Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 5.0% YoY.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 24918

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 24918.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$215,559
▴ 5.0% YoY
Days on market
12
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$614
ZORI
Investor score
48/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
2
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
—
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$0
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+92.7%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Monroe+92.7%
Summers+59.1%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$100
Price-to-income2.9×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 24918 ranks in WV
percentile vs all WV ZIPs
Comparative ranking not available for this ZIP.

Affordability, supply & momentum

85SUPPLY
Severe TightnessSupply Tightness

Very tight supply — well-priced homes attract multiple offers within days.

Months of Supply--
Days on Market12d
Inv vs History-5.0%
Listing Density3.6/1k
Market dynamics
Price cut %0.0%
Momentumhot
LeverageBALANCED
Months of supply—
Sales (90d)0
Investment analysis
Median rent$614
Price-to-rent28.8
Est. cap rate2.3%
Buy vs rentfavors renting

Livability

Walk score—
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
19.7%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $1,194/mo on $215,559 vs median income $72,589
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
202120242026$0k$55k$110k$165k$220k$0$300$600$900$1,200
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$215,559in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $215,559)
2019202120242026$0k$55k$110k$165k$220k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
1
Active listings
2
Closed sales
—
Net flow
—
months of supply — (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
202420252025202600.350.71.4
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
+71net migration (2022-2023), gaining — households
in 144 · out 73 · Monroe County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
201320172021202603612
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Monroe County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.
Measured — each county this ZIP spans
  • Monroe · 99% of area20.7% in 2023
  • Summers · 1% of area18.7% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.