Greenbrier County, WV · 2,042 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Alderson 24910 is in Greenbrier, WV. The typical home value in Alderson 24910 is $188,646 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 4.7% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 41 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 12 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 24910 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Greenbrier's 16 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $200,883, so 24910 sits 6% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,042 properties in 24910.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 24910 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 24910 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 41 days with 12 months of supply.
What do homes in 24910 sell for?
The typical home value in 24910 is $188,646 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 4.7% in a year. County records put the median at about $80 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 24910?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 24910 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 24910 compare to Greenbrier?
24910's typical value of $188,646 compares with a middle value of $200,883 across Greenbrier's 16 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 24910 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 24910 Alderson, WV, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/monroe-county-wv/zip/24910
Listings Flow Ladder — 24910
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
the basin is fillingnet 2 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
3/mo
114% of normal (2) · gushing· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
12
133% of normal (9) · high· baseline thin
Months of supply
12 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
1/mo
30% of normal (3)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
+2/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
2/mofall in the monthly rate (70%)— peak 3/mo (2025-11-30) to 1/mo now
20transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 13 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (2 new, 18 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
53affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
73
/100
stable
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Days on Market (5%)75
Moderate buyer leverage in 24910. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 28.4% of median income. Median days on market: 84. Renting is approximately 77% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 21.2). Market appears 51% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$188,646in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $188,646)
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
2.667
Active listings
12
Closed sales
1
Net flow
+1.667 · filling
months of supply 12.0 (balanced band 4–6) · THIN market
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-75net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 95 · out 170 · Greenbrier County, WV (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Greenbrier.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 24910.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (3 counties)
ZIP 24910 spans 3 counties
Moderate (38)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Greenbrier (54.8%), Summers (26.5%) and Monroe (18.8%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Greenbrier (54.8%)
Summers (26.5%)
Monroe (18.8%)
ZIP 24910→3 counties
Greenbrier County 54.8%Summers County 26.5%Monroe County 18.8%
12-Month Direction
+13Moderate Improvement
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
52· Fair
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
30.5%
stretched
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
20.8x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation3
+47.1%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
12 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
WV 4.3%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
18.2%
WV 16.5%US 12.6%
Higher than many comparable counties
Median Household Income
$48,662
WV $58,760US $82,006
Lower than many comparable counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
86.5
WV 86.5US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$208,377
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 3 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.