Mingo County, WV · 1,135 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Kermit 25674 is in Mingo, WV, part of the Huntington Metro. The typical home value in Kermit 25674 is $90,106 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 23 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 25674 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Mingo's 7 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $90,106, so 25674 sits right at the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 1,135 properties in 25674.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 25674 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 25674 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 23 days.
What do homes in 25674 sell for?
The typical home value in 25674 is $90,106 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 1.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $80 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 25674?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 25674 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 25674 compare to Mingo?
25674's typical value of $90,106 compares with a middle value of $90,106 across Mingo's 7 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 25674 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
80
/100
strong
stable · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)0
Days on Market (5%)75
Balanced market in 25674. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 18.8% of median income. Median days on market: 78. Market appears 60% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLEBALANCED
Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 25674
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 25674.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Mingo.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 25674.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 25674 spans 2 counties
Moderate (54)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Mingo (70.7%) and Wayne (29.3%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Mingo (70.7%)
Wayne (29.3%)
ZIP 25674→2 counties
Mingo County 70.7%Wayne County 29.3%
12-Month Direction
-40Strong Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
64· Fair
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
19.2%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Economic indicators show elevated stress compared to national averages.
Unemployment Rate
7.6%
WV 4.3%US 4.4%
Higher than many comparable counties
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
28.8%
WV 16.5%US 12.6%
Higher than many comparable counties
Median Household Income
$39,527
WV $58,760US $82,006
Lower than many comparable counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
86.5
WV 86.5US 100.3
Lower than most U.S. counties
Home Value (ZHVI)$80,123
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors