Wayne County, WV · 632 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Branchland 25512 is in Wayne, WV, part of the Huntington Metro. The typical home value in Branchland 25512 is $106,760 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.2% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 434 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Jun 30, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 25512 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Wayne's 10 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $132,973, so 25512 sits 20% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 632 properties in 25512.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 25512 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Jun 30, 2026, 25512 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 434 days.
What do homes in 25512 sell for?
The typical home value in 25512 is $106,760 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.2% in a year. County records put the median at about $39 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 25512?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 25512 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 25512 compare to Wayne?
25512's typical value of $106,760 compares with a middle value of $132,973 across Wayne's 10 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 25512 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)100
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Buy vs Rent (15%)25
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 25512. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 17.9% of median income. Median days on market: 434. Renting is approximately 21% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 14.5). Market appears 67% overpriced vs. assessed values.
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
WARMINGBALANCED
Market is warming with rising prices. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 3.2% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 25512
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 25512.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Wayne.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 25512.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Wayne County
County-level context for ZIP 25512
Verified — Wayne County
Moderate (53)
ZIP 25512→Wayne County, WV
12-Month Direction
+12Moderate Improvement
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
43· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
18.8%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08