San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Bexar County, TX · 10,290 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
San Antonio 78218 is in Bexar County, TX, part of the San Antonio Metro. The typical home value in San Antonio 78218 is $195,303 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 53 days, and 26% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.8 months of supply, buyers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78218 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Bexar County's 65 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $240,958, so 78218 sits 19% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,411 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 10,290 properties in 78218.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 78218 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 78218 is a buyer's market. Homes went under contract in a median 53 days with 4.8 months of supply.
What do homes in 78218 sell for?
The typical home value in 78218 is $195,303 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $248 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 78218?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78218 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 78218 compare to Bexar County?
78218's typical value of $195,303 compares with a middle value of $240,958 across Bexar County's 65 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 78218 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 78218 San Antonio, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/san-antonio/zip/78218
Listings Flow Ladder — 78218
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
the basin is fillingnet 11 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
32/mo
79% of normal (41) · trickle
Basin — active listings
100
116% of normal (86) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
4.8 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
21/mo
68% of normal (31)
Net — faucet minus drain
+11/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
44%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
32%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
8/mofall in the monthly rate (28%)— peak 29/mo (2024-09-30) to 21/mo now
190transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 22 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (36 new, 112 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
65affordability /100
Buyer leverage is buyer advantage; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
DOM: 84d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)0
Cancellation Rate (10%)75
Days on Market (5%)75
Seller-favored market in 78218. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 21.0% of median income. Median days on market: 84.
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
COOLINGBUYER ADVANTAGE
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Buyers have strong negotiating leverage. Prices down 3.4% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 78218
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78218.
in 11,866 · out 13,897 · Bexar County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Bexar.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 78218.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 78218 spans 2 counties
Moderate (33)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Bexar (82.1%) and Bexar (17.9%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Bexar (82.1%)
Bexar (17.9%)
ZIP 78218→2 counties
Bexar County 82.1%Bexar County 17.9%
12-Month Direction
-14Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
45· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
22.8%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
11.5x
favors buying
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation15
+55.2%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
4.8 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
TX 4.1%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
14.7%
TX 13.8%US 12.6%
Near national averages
Median Household Income
$70,571
TX $78,036US $82,006
Near national averages
Cost of Living (RPP)
96.5
TX 96.5US 100.3
Near national averages
Home Value (ZHVI)$257,675
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
10.6% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older