San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Guadalupe County, TX · 17,464 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Schertz 78154 is in Guadalupe County, TX, part of the San Antonio Metro. The typical home value in Schertz 78154 is $305,649 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 61 days, and 32% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.1 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 78154 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Guadalupe County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $336,088, so 78154 sits 9% below the county middle. Typical rent is $1,683 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 17,464 properties in 78154.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 78154 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 78154 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 61 days with 4.1 months of supply.
What do homes in 78154 sell for?
The typical home value in 78154 is $305,649 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 1.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $160 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 78154?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 78154 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 78154 compare to Guadalupe County?
78154's typical value of $305,649 compares with a middle value of $336,088 across Guadalupe County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 78154 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
DOM: 104d (stable) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)100
Days on Market (5%)100
Balanced market in 78154. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 19.3% of median income. Median days on market: 104. Renting is approximately 43% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 17.1).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 1.6% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 78154
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 78154.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Bexar.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 78154.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (3 counties)
ZIP 78154 spans 3 counties
Moderate (42)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Guadalupe (64.6%), Bexar (23.1%) and Bexar (11.1%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Guadalupe (64.6%)
Bexar (23.1%)
Bexar (11.1%)
ZIP 78154→3 counties
Guadalupe County 64.6%Bexar County 23.1%Bexar County 11.1%
12-Month Direction
-12Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
45· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
20.8%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
15.1x
neutral
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation38
+24.8%
stretched
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
4.1 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.4%
TX 4.1%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
8.1%
TX 13.8%US 12.6%
Lower than most U.S. counties
Median Household Income
$93,776
TX $78,036US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
96.5
TX 96.5US 100.3
Near national averages
Home Value (ZHVI)$299,943
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors