Glenwood Springs, CO · Pitkin County, CO · 198 properties with county records
This page: 2 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Woody Creek 81656 is in Pitkin County, CO, part of the Glenwood Springs Metro. The typical home value in Woody Creek 81656 is $5,652,383 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 6.6% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 79 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data sellers hold the advantage. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 81656 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Pitkin County's 5 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $2,793,548, so 81656 sits 102% above the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 198 properties in 81656.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 81656 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 81656 is a seller's market. Homes went under contract in a median 79 days.
What do homes in 81656 sell for?
The typical home value in 81656 is $5,652,383 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 6.6% in a year. County records put the median at about $710 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 81656?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 81656 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 81656 compare to Pitkin County?
81656's typical value of $5,652,383 compares with a middle value of $2,793,548 across Pitkin County's 5 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 81656 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
41
/100
mixed
hot · seller advantage · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
Needs 92.3% correction for affordability
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)100
Valuation Gap (25%)25
Supply & Demand (20%)85
Days on Market (5%)0
Moderate buyer leverage in 81656. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 363.1% of median income. A 90% price correction needed to reach 30% affordability threshold. Median days on market: 12.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Pitkin.
Aggregate median -6.1% YoY in Pitkin, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is +14.3% — the aggregate is falling while the entry tier rises. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 12.6% to 17.6% (+5.0pp) and the $1M+ share from 67.4% to 63.2% (-4.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
4 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row. 3 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
$405k
$420
10
14.7%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
$1.15M
—
10
14.7%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.82M
—
12
17.6%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
$2M+
$3.21M
—
21
30.9%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$1.40M
$420
68
100%
COUNTY · Pitkin, CO
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Pitkin, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 81656.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Pitkin County
County-level context for ZIP 81656
Verified — Pitkin County
Moderate (37)
ZIP 81656→Pitkin County, COPop: 16,593
12-Month Direction
+6Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
35· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
390.9%
severe
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08