Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO · Elbert County, CO · 502 properties with county records
This page: 2 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Simla 80835 is in Elbert County, CO, part of the Denver Metro. The typical home value in Simla 80835 is $334,921 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.3% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 90 days, and 0% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 3 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 80835 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $474,786, so 80835 sits 29% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 502 properties in 80835.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 80835 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 80835 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 90 days with 3 months of supply.
What do homes in 80835 sell for?
The typical home value in 80835 is $334,921 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 3.3% in a year. County records put the median at about $191 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 80835?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 80835 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 80835 compare to Elbert County?
80835's typical value of $334,921 compares with a middle value of $474,786 across Elbert County's 6 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 80835 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 80835 Simla, CO, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/denver/zip/80835
Listings Flow Ladder — 80835
Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026
Thin market — under 25 active listings; ratios withheld
the basin is drainingnet -0 listings/mo
Faucet — new listings
1/mo
57% of normal (2) · trickle· baseline thin
Basin — active listings
5
83% of normal (6) · low· baseline thin
Months of supply
3 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
2/mo
125% of normal (1)· baseline thin
Net — faucet minus drain
-0/mo
draining
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points
How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.
—Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
—Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month
Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.
1/mofall in the monthly rate (44%)— peak 3/mo (2025-08-31) to 2/mo now
2transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 6 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31
Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (0 new, 6 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.
Should you buy here?
buyer-timing lens
55affordability /100
Buyer leverage is balanced; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Negotiate Hard
DOM: 132d (falling) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)25
Valuation Gap (25%)80
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Days on Market (5%)100
Moderate buyer leverage in 80835. Room to negotiate 5-10% below list. Payment burden: 27.9% of median income. Median days on market: 132. Renting is approximately 103% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 24.4). Market appears 19% overpriced vs. assessed values.
What to Offer
Offer 5-10% below list. You have room to negotiate.
in 918 · out 560 · Elbert County, CO (parent county of this ZIP)
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Elbert.
Aggregate median +11.6% YoY in Elbert, CO (county), but the under-$500k tier is -13.8% — the rise is mix shift, not appreciation. Over the same year the under-$500k share of sales moved from 28.7% to 16.5% (-12.2pp) and the $1M+ share from 5.7% to 5.8% (+0.1pp).
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
5 tiers had too few sales in this ZIP and are shown at county or metro level — see the stamp on each row.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
$142k
—
12
48.0%
ZIP
$250k–$500k
$339k
—
11
44.0%
ZIP
$500k–$750k
$620k
$300
436
—
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$750k–$1M
$809k
$463
88
—
COUNTY · Elbert, CO
$1M–$1.5M
$1.20M
$517
185
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$1.5M–$2M
$1.65M
$531
44
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
$2M+
$2.64M
$730
31
—
COUNTY · Denver, CO
All sales (the headline median)
$284k
—
25
100%
ZIP
ZIP-level history was too thin to draw the tiers; served at county level (Elbert, CO), by quarter.
Share of sales by tier (quarterly)
If the upper tiers widen over time, the headline median rises on composition alone.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
$1.5M–$2M
$2M+
Median within each tier, against the headline median (quarterly)
The blue line is the single number NAR-style reporting quotes. The gold lines are what each tier actually did. Log scale — the tiers span an order of magnitude, and on a log axis equal slopes mean equal percentage moves, which is the comparison being made.
Under $250k
$250k–$500k
$500k–$750k
$750k–$1M
$1M–$1.5M
All sales (headline)
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the West census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 80835.
United States
West
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
County Coverage (2 counties)
ZIP 80835 spans 2 counties
Healthy (23)
This ZIP code crosses county lines. Property data shows Elbert (96%) and El Paso (4%). County metrics below are shown separately for each county.
Elbert (96%)
El Paso (4%)
ZIP 80835→2 counties
Elbert County 96%El Paso County 4%
12-Month Direction
-11Moderate Deterioration
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
42· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
29.5%
stretched
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
24x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation16
+68.2%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
3 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31
Economic indicators are mixed relative to comparable U.S. counties.
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
CO 3.8%US 4.4%
Near national averages
Source: BLS LAUS · 2026-0845d ago
Poverty Rate
5.8%
CO 9.4%US 12.6%
Lower than most U.S. counties
Median Household Income
$129,477
CO $94,510US $82,006
Higher than most U.S. counties
Cost of Living (RPP)
107.5
CO 111.8US 100.3
Near national averages
Home Value (ZHVI)$680,265
County data: BLS, Census ACS, CDC, FBI UCR, Federal Reserve, USDA · Coverage derived from property records · Counties with <2% coverage excluded as likely data errors
Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.
Derived — this ZIP
No ZIP figure — this ZIP spans 2 counties
NOT DERIVED: this ZIP spans more than one county. Tenure by age is not published below county, and no single county rate applies here. Weighting by area would produce a number, not a measurement - area is a poor proxy for where households are. Each county's own figure is shown instead.