De Leon · Comanche County, TX · 2,396 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 0 AI engines, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
De Leon 76444 is in Comanche County, TX. The typical home value in De Leon 76444 is $214,841 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 7.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 124 days, and 22% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 11.1 months of supply, neither buyers nor sellers hold a clear edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 76444 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Comanche County's 4 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $245,745, so 76444 sits 13% below the county middle. Lotvox holds county assessor records for 2,396 properties in 76444.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 76444 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 76444 is a balanced market. Homes went under contract in a median 124 days with 11.1 months of supply.
What do homes in 76444 sell for?
The typical home value in 76444 is $214,841 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 7.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $138 per square foot (computed Apr 21, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 76444?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 76444 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 76444 compare to Comanche County?
76444's typical value of $214,841 compares with a middle value of $245,745 across Comanche County's 4 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 76444 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Not available for this ZIP — no rent or ownership-cost estimate published here.
Rent to price
Not available for this ZIP — no price-to-rent ratio published here.
79
/100
stable
hot · balanced · prices rising year-over-year.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Seller's Market
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Buy vs Rent (15%)100
Days on Market (5%)60
Seller-favored market in 76444. Expect to pay at or near list price. Payment burden: 18.0% of median income. Median days on market: 58. Renting is approximately 176% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 33.1).
Buyer Caution
Seller's market. Be prepared to pay near list price.
Competitive market similar to 2021-2022 — limited inventory driving prices above fundamentals.
HOTBALANCED
Market is running hot with fast-moving inventory. Conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers. Prices up 7.5% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 76444
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 76444.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Comanche.
Current tiers · 12 months to Invalid Datefloor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 76444.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Comanche County
County-level context for ZIP 76444
Verified — Comanche County
Moderate (47)
ZIP 76444→Comanche County, TX
12-Month Direction
+1Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
46· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
19.7%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
33.5x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation8
+59.5%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
11.1 mo
buyer's market
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31