El Lago 77586

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX · Harris County, TX · 10,018 properties with county records

LotvoxV6DHydroClose

This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).

El Lago 77586 is in Harris County, TX, part of the Houston Metro. The typical home value in El Lago 77586 is $346,917 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 0.4% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 48 days, and 32% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 4.5 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 77586 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Harris County's 130 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $258,537, so 77586 sits 34% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,589 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 10,018 properties in 77586.

Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.

Is 77586 a buyer's or seller's market?

By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 77586 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 48 days with 4.5 months of supply.

What do homes in 77586 sell for?

The typical home value in 77586 is $346,917 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), up 0.4% in a year. County records put the median at about $145 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).

Who is likely to sell in 77586?

Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 77586 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.

How does 77586 compare to Harris County?

77586's typical value of $346,917 compares with a middle value of $258,537 across Harris County's 130 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.

Where does this 77586 data come from?

Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Redfin Data Center (as of Aug 31, 2026) · Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) (as of Aug 31, 2026) · county assessor records (counted Oct 15, 2026) · How Lotvox works
Cite as: Lotvox ZIP market record, 77586 El Lago, TX, data through August 2026, https://lotvox.com/houston/zip/77586

Listings Flow Ladder — 77586

Faucet, basin and drain — new listings in, active inventory, closed sales out.as of Aug 31, 2026

the basin is fillingnet 7 listings/mo
balanced 4–6 mo4.5 mo
Faucet — new listings
41/mo
85% of normal (49) · trickle
Basin — active listings
152
127% of normal (120) · balanced· baseline thin
Months of supply
4.5 mo
derived — not published at this grain
Drain — closed sales
34/mo
84% of normal (41)
Net — faucet minus drain
+7/mo
filling
Reading
current
as of 2026-08-31
Compare against:
2015-01-01 to 2019-12-31 · 5 same-month points

How plugged is the drain? Two definitions, both ours, deliberately not reconciled.

  • 34%Absorption vs its own normal— 1 - (closed sales / active listings) / same-month median of that ratio
  • 16%Closed sales vs its own normal— 1 - closed sales per month / same-month median closed sales per month

Closed sales over 24 months — two different numbers, deliberately not merged.

  • 2/mofall in the monthly rate (6%)— peak 36/mo (2026-07-31) to 34/mo now
  • 141transactions that did not happen— summed monthly shortfall vs the same-month normal, over 24 months below it (vs 2015-19 (COVID excluded))
  • rate_drop_from_peak is a change in the monthly rate; cumulative_shortfall_vs_normal counts transactions not transacted. They are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
2026-08-31

Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox. As of 2026-08-31. Normal = same-month median of monthly rates, minimum 3 same-month points. Source window 3 months (flows shown per month). months_of_supply is not published at this grain (0 non-null rows measured); derived here as active listings / closed sales per month. A fresher supply-only read (28 new, 155 active, 2026-09-01, Realtor.com inventory (county + ZIP), via Lotvox) is available but is NOT used in the net — that source publishes no closed sales, so subtracting across it would mix two vintages.

Should you buy here?

buyer-timing lens
70affordability /100

Buyer leverage is seller slight; weigh payment burden and the 3-lens valuation before bidding.

Payment burden
20%
affordable
Days on market
48
daily
Price cuts
31.8%
of active
Valuation
+169.8%
vs assessor
Look up an address
Rent vs own — the renter's question first
$1,589
median rent · per month
$2,269
total cost to own · per month
+$680
more to own · per month
Rent to price — the investor's question first
18.2×
price to annual rent
Lower is friendlier to a buy-to-let case. This is a ratio of published medians, not a yield on any particular property.
63
/100
Stable
stable · seller slight · prices rising year-over-year.
Price trend
55
Affordability
95
Valuation
20
Economic health
70

Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.

Buyer / seller

buyer-timing lens
40/ 100SellerBalancedBuyer
Balanced Market
DOM: 112d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)50
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)100

Balanced market in 77586. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 18.5% of median income. Median days on market: 112. Renting is approximately 45% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 17.4).

Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
STABLESELLER SLIGHT

Market is holding steady with balanced conditions. Sellers hold a slight edge.

Address lookup

$99 report path

Look Up an Address in 77586

Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 77586.

Actions
Export, share, or compare this ZIP
Compare

Share & embed

free · county-record data · links back here
Embed this market card on your site
Get alerts when this market changes

Market snapshot

each number, once
Median price
$346,917
▴ 0.4% YoY
Days on market
48
daily · zip_data
Median rent
$1,589
ZORI
Investor score
58/100
cash-flow lens
Active listings
152
90-day

Valuation

3 lenses, different anchors
vs assessor
+169.8%
Market vs assessed value — a tax-roll lag, not a deal signal.
Avg assessor$936,050
county CAMA · properties_v
vs income
—
Fair-value model not available for this market.
fair_value_scores · 10-state coverage
vs county comps
+58.8%
County-wide market — the widest, slowest signal.
Harris+58.8%
Lotvox comps · mv_valuation_gap

Read together: Above county comps but sustainable on local incomes.
Pricing detail
Price / sqft$145
Price-to-income3.0×

Unlock Vacancy Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial
How 77586 ranks in TX
percentile vs all Texas ZIPs · n=1763
Market velocity68%
Supply tightness0%
Affordability78%
Investment yield50%
Appreciation58%

Affordability, supply & momentum

29SUPPLY
BalancedSupply Tightness

Supply and demand are roughly even — standard negotiation dynamics.

Months of Supply23.5 mo
Days on Market48d
Inv vs History-4.6%
Listing Density16.1/1k
Affordability — payment burden
Monthly payment (P&I)$1,922
Payment burden20%
Median income · ZIP$115,301
Mortgage rate7.4% · 30yr
Total monthly own$2,269
Monthly rent$1,589
Market dynamics
Price cut %31.8%
Momentumstable
LeverageSELLER SLIGHT
Months of supply4.5
Sales (90d)102
Investment analysis
Median rent$1,589
Price-to-rent18.2
Est. cap rate3.7%
Buy vs rentneutral

Livability

Walk score6
Transit score—
Bike score—

Unlock Historical Trends

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Housing pulse

4 charts, one facade
Payment Shock ≠ Price Crash
20.0%affordable
payment burden — est. P&I $1,922/mo on $346,917 vs median income $115,301
7.4% 30yr fixed (as of 2026-10-08) · 20% down, 30yr fixed
200820172026$0k$90k$180k$270k$360k$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000
home value (left)est. monthly payment (right)
estimated monthly P&I at the CURRENT rate (7.4% as of 2026-10-08), held constant — 20% down, 30yr fixed
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + FRED MORTGAGE30US (fred, as of 2026-10-08) + Census median household income
Real Home Values
$346,917in 2026-08 dollars (nominal $346,917)
2002201020172026$0k$150k$300k$450k$600k
real (2026-08 = 100 deflator)nominal
price basis: Zillow ZHVI
as of 2026-08-31 · Zillow ZHVI + CPI (national deflator)
Listings Flow Ladder
New listings
41.333
Active listings
152
Closed sales
34
Net flow
+7.333 · filling
months of supply 4.5 (balanced band 4–6)
20242025202520260204080
new listingsclosed sales
as of 2026-08-31 · Redfin market data (county + ZIP), via Lotvox
Migration vs Inventory
county migration (parent)
-12,368net migration (2022-2023), losing — households
in 36,350 · out 48,718 · Harris County, TX (parent county of this ZIP)
2013201720212026055110220
active inventory
as of 2026-06-01 · IRS SOI county-to-county migration flows 2022-2023 + Redfin inventory history

Price bands

mix-shift

Unlock Price Bands

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Harris County context

macro · jobs · debt · migration
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.

Unlock County Economic Data

Available with Lotvox Pro — $29/mo.

Start free trial

Nearby ZIP codes

Owner stock, age of householder

Tenure by age of householder (ACS B25007) is not published below county. Any ZIP figure here is DERIVED from the county's age-specific owner rates applied to this ZIP's own age structure — never read directly.

Derived — this ZIP
10.1% in 2023
of owner-occupied homes have a householder 75 or older
~5,762 estimated owner households in this ZIP.
Measured — its county
  • Harris9.4% in 2023
ACS B25007, published at county grain.