Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX · Harris County, TX · 18,070 properties with county records
This page: 0 views, fetched by 1 AI engine, citations not yet checked, 0 address lookups, since 2026-10-01 (server log began then).
Houston 77007 is in Harris County, TX, part of the Houston Metro. The typical home value in Houston 77007 is $492,785 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.5% from a year earlier. Homes that sold went under contract in a median 49 days, and 31% of listings took a price cut (Redfin Data Center, period ending Aug 31, 2026). On Lotvox's market-leverage reading of that data, with 5.9 months of supply, sellers hold a slight edge. The Lotvox Turnover Index is not published for 77007 yet: it appears only where a held-out test on the county's recorded sales beats chance. Across Harris County's 130 ZIPs with a Zillow value, the middle one is $258,537, so 77007 sits 91% above the county middle. Typical rent is $1,907 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index, August 2026). Lotvox holds county assessor records for 18,070 properties in 77007.
Headline value data through August 2026. Each source below carries its own date.
Is 77007 a buyer's or seller's market?
By Lotvox's leverage reading of Redfin data through Aug 31, 2026, 77007 is a seller's market, narrowly. Homes went under contract in a median 49 days with 5.9 months of supply.
What do homes in 77007 sell for?
The typical home value in 77007 is $492,785 (Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026), down 3.5% in a year. County records put the median at about $227 per square foot (computed Jul 26, 2026).
Who is likely to sell in 77007?
Lotvox only publishes its Turnover Index where a held-out test on recorded sales beats chance, and 77007 has not passed that test yet. When it does, the score appears here.
How does 77007 compare to Harris County?
77007's typical value of $492,785 compares with a middle value of $258,537 across Harris County's 130 ZIPs. Both are Zillow Home Value Index figures for August 2026.
Where does this 77007 data come from?
Values and rents come from Zillow's research data, sales pace from the Redfin Data Center, and property counts and turnover from county assessor and deed records. Each number on this page carries its own date, and the method is published at lotvox.com/methodology.
Verdict grades housing conditions; buyer-timing, investor cash-flow, supply-tightness and county macro scores answer different questions — each in its own section.
Buyer / seller
buyer-timing lens
Balanced Market
DOM: 72d (rising) · Market Dynamics rolling median · hourly
Score Components
Payment Burden (25%)0
Valuation Gap (25%)10
Supply & Demand (20%)100
Buy vs Rent (15%)75
Cancellation Rate (10%)50
Days on Market (5%)75
Balanced market in 77007. List price is roughly fair — focus on condition and value. Payment burden: 21.7% of median income. Median days on market: 72. Renting is approximately 87% cheaper than buying (price-to-rent ratio: 22.4).
Balanced market conditions. Prices roughly aligned with fundamentals — similar to stable periods in 2014-2015.
COOLINGSELLER SLIGHT
Market is cooling with expanding inventory. Sellers hold a slight edge. Prices down 3.5% YoY.
Address lookup
$99 report path
Look Up an Address in 77007
Just type the street — we'll auto-scope the search to ZIP 77007.
Housing pulse — Housing pulse could not be loaded (429).
Price bands
mix-shift
Price Bands — the median behind the median
A single median rises whenever expensive homes become a bigger share of what sells, even if no tier got more expensive. These are the tiers underneath it, computed from recorded arms-length deed transactions in Harris.
Current tiers · 12 months to Aug 25floor 10 sales/tier
7 tiers had too few sales at every level and are left blank rather than estimated.
Tier
Median
$/sqft
Sales
Share
Source
Under $250k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$250k–$500k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$500k–$750k
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$750k–$1M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1M–$1.5M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$1.5M–$2M
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
$2M+
—
—
—
—
fewer than 10 sales at zip, county and metro level
All sales (the headline median)
$443k
$195
10
100%
COUNTY · Harris, TX
No mix-shift history for this area. no geography from this ZIP up to metro has 8+ quarters of 10+ recorded arms-length sales across at least 4 price tiers. Trends are drawn only from recorded transactions; the last-sale snapshot above cannot carry a time series, because a property that sold twice keeps only its latest sale — which drags the history upward through the tiers and would invent the very mix shift this section exists to test for.
National context — not local
NAR's aggregate existing-home median for the United States and the South census region. This is the figure the tiers above are a check on. It is national/regional and says nothing about 77007.
United States
South
Copyright, National Association of Realtors. Reprinted with permission. Retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. FRED publishes a rolling 13-month window for these series.
Tiers computed from Lotvox parcel and deed substrate through Aug 25 (10 later months withheld as partially loaded). Sample floor 10 sales per tier; below it a figure is drawn from the county or metro and labelled, or left blank. Multi-parcel bulk deeds and duplicate records are excluded.
ZIP score grades housing; county score adds macro distress (jobs, debt, poverty). They answer different questions.
Harris County
County-level context for ZIP 77007
Verified — Harris County
Healthy (29)
ZIP 77007→Harris County, TX
12-Month Direction
-10Stable
Confidence
100%
DeterioratingStableImproving
Why this score
BuildersLens Market Intelligence
Market Score
44· Weak
Market Score grades housing-market conditions (affordability, valuation, supply). The county Healthy/Moderate/Distressed badge measures economic distress (jobs, debt, poverty) — the two can read differently.
Payment Burden
23.3%
affordable
Source: Freddie Mac PMMS (FRED MORTGAGE30US) 7.4% · Zillow ZHVI · Census income · Updated 2026-10-08
Price-to-rent
21.5x
favors renting
Source: Zillow ZHVI ÷ (Zillow ZORI × 12)
Valuation11
+58.8%
overvalued
Source: Lotvox comps · Updated 2026-05-15
Supply/Demand
5.9 mo
balanced
Source: Redfin Data Center (ZIP): inventory ÷ monthly homes sold · Updated 2026-08-31